9th Learning Conference, Beijing 2002


Learning Conference 2002
About
Themes
Speakers
Host University: BNU
Registration
Call for Papers
Papers & Workshops
PROGRAM
Publication of Papers
Accommodation
TOURS
Organisers
Contact
Links
Email
Archive
Home
PHOTO GALLERY
Archive
 Visas for China
 Useful Information
 Map
 Currency Converter
  

click here to go to download page

CONFERENCE TIMETABLE

____________________________________

PLENARY SESSIONS

Opening Session
- Welcome & Introduction
- Chinese Keynote Addresses
- Reception
Tuesday 16 July 6.00pm
Plenary Session ONE Wednesday 17 July 9.00 - 10.30 am
Plenary Session TWO Wednesday 17 July 11.00 - 12.30 am
Plenary Session THREE Friday 19 July 9.00 - 10.30 am
Plenary Session FOUR Friday 19 July 11.00am - 12.30pm
Plenary Session FIVE Saturday 20 July 1.40 - 3.10 pm
Plenary Session SIX / Closing Ceremony Saturday 20 July 3.30 - 5.00 pm

  • Garden Sessions have now been scheduled in the parallel session time slots. These will be informal garden chats conducted by plenary speakers and held in the gardens of the Friendship Hotel - the location will be sign-posted at the conference.

  • Evening visits to a Chinese Drama School and Opera School are being organised by our Chinese hosts, Beijing Normal University. These are planned for Wednesday, 17 July, with details to be provided shortly.

  • Beijing Normal University is also scheduling visits to the University at times still to be advised. BNU hopes to include a visit during Children's Day on campus.

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS

GARDEN CHATS

Wed 17 July

Thu 18 July

Fri 19 July

Sat 20 July

1a
starts 1.30pm

3
starts 9.00am

7a
starts 1.30pm

9a
starts 9.00am

1b
starts 1.30pm

4
starts 11.00am

7b
starts 1.30pm

9b
starts 9.00am

2a
starts 3.30pm

5
starts 1.40pm

8a
starts 3.30pm

10a
starts 11.00am

2b
starts 3.30pm

6
starts 3.40pm

8b
starts 3.30pm  

PAPERS and WORKSHOPS

GROUP 1 - Wednesday 17 July

group 1a

group 1b

group 1c

group 1d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

1.30-2.00

2.05-2.35

2.40-3.10

2.05-3.05

GROUP 2 - Wednesday 17 July

group 2a

group 2b

group 2c

group 2d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

3.30-4.00

4.05-4.35

4.40-5.10

4.05-5.05

GROUP 3 - Thursday 18 July

group 3a

group 3b

group 3c

group 3d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

9.00-9.30

9.35-10.05

10.10-10.40

9.35-10.35

GROUP 4 - Thursday 18 July

group 4a

group 4b

group 4c

group 4d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

11.00-11.30

11.35-12.05

12.10-12.40

11.35-12.35

GROUP 5 - Thursday 18 July

group 5a

group 5b

group 5c

group 5d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

1.40-2.10

2.15-2.45

2.50-3.20

2.15-3.15

GROUP 6 - Thursday 18 July

group 6a

group 6b

group 6c

group 6d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

3.40-4.10

4.15-4.45

4.50-5.20

4.15-5.15

GROUP 7 - Friday 19 July

group 7a

group 7b

group 7c

group 7d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

1.30-2.00

2.05-2.35

2.40-3.10

2.05-3.05

GROUP 8 - Friday 19 July

group 8a

group 8b

group 8c

group 8d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

3.30-4.00

4.05-4.35

4.40-5.10

4.05-5.05

GROUP 9 - Saturday 20 July

group 9a

group 9b

group 9c

group 9d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

9.00-9.30

9.35-10.05

10.10-10.40

9.35-10.35

GROUP 10 - Saturday 20 July

group 10a

group 10b

group 10c

group 10d

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Papers (30min)

Workshops (60min)

11.00-11.30

11.35-12.05

12.10-12.40

11.35-12.35
    


TIMETABLE


 

     
 

LC 2002 | About | Themes | Speakers | Host University | Registration | Call for Papers | Papers & Workshops | Program

Accommodation/Venue | Tours | Organisers | Contact | Links | Archive | Photo Gallery | Common Ground | Visas | HOME